Smith v. Godinez
[…] ¶ 28 As stated above, the State of Illinois may not be named as a defendant in any court, except as provided under certain legislative acts, such as the Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/1 to 29 (West 2012)). 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2012). The Court of Claims Act, in turn, provides the court of claims with exclusive jurisdiction over lawsuits against the State, including, in relevant part, (1) "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois or upon any regulation adopted thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency" (705 ILCS 505/8(a) (West 2012)); (2) "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois" (705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2012)); and (3) "[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort" (705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2012)).

¶ 29 In his reply brief, plaintiff asserts, "[w]hile the underlying issue is [defendant's] confiscation of [plaintiff's] security approved typewrite[r] contracted to [plaintiff] without [plaintiff] breaching the performance of the contract.