No. 01 C 1144
[…] Smith's lawsuit comprises claims (1) of sex-based employment discrimination, assertedly demonstrated by her transfer and demotion, and (2) of retaliatory discharge stemming from her assertion of having been a victim of such discrimination. What GMG wants to get into evidence in opposition to those claims is an adverse decision by a Hearing Referee in Smith's unemployment compensation claim that she filed after being fired.
Illinois public policy, expressed by its General Assembly in 820 ILCS 405/1900, expressly forecloses "information obtained from any individual . . . during the administration of [the Illinois Unemployment Insurance] Act" from being "used in any court in any pending action or proceeding other than one arising out of this Act." Although such state privileges are not binding as such in federal litigation (see Evid.