Civil Action No. 04-2236.
[…] There is no dispute that Louisiana law requires that notice be given to the debtor before the sheriff can execute a writ of seizure and sale. See La.C.C.P. Art. 2721. Under Louisiana Revised Statute 13:3852, the notice must provide "the date of the first scheduled sale of the property." Louisiana case law also provides that "the codal articles pertaining to writ of sale and seizure do not provide for an expiration date." Turner v. Associates Commercial Corp., 03-CA-0224 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/28/03), 860 So.2d 244, 246.
Article 2721 provides that "the sheriff shall seize the property affected by the mortgage, security agreement, or privilege immediately upon receiving the writ of seizure and sale" and further states that "the sheriff shall serve upon the defendant a written notice of the seizure of the property."
This Court is also cognizant of federal case law addressing the relationship between executory process proceedings and bankruptcy proceedings. In Vega v.