JENNIFER V. SMITH, Plaintiff, v. GABRIELLI TRUCK LEASING LLC, DIAMOND TRUCK LEASING CORP., and EDWARD D. DONELAN, Defendants.
[…] Defendants aver that pursuant to the lease and lease extension, defendant, Gabrielli Truck Leasing LLC cannot be held vicariously liable for any negligence on the part of a lessee or non-Gabrielli employee operator pursuant to the Graves Amendment. Defendant Gabrielli takes the position that it has no legal responsibility for the use and operation of the subject vehicle. Additionally, Donelan states in his affidavit that the truck he drove at the time of the accident was in excellent mechanical condition.
49 USC § 30106 (also known as the Graves Amendment) states in relevant part:
"An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if: (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).