Civil Action 3:22-cv-00075-TES
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. “The evidence of the [nonmovant] is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Id. at 255. And “if a reasonable jury could make more than one inference from the facts, and one of those permissible inferences creates a genuine issue of material fact, a court cannot grant summary judgment”; it “must hold a trial to get to the bottom of the matter.” Sconiers, 946 F.3d at 1263.
B. Title VII Claims
Title VII prohibits employers from discriminating or retaliating against employees based on certain characteristics. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e. For GKC to be liable for discrimination under Title VII, it must be an “employer” as defined by Title VII. But, under the facts of this case, GKC doesn't meet the Title VII definition of an “employer.”
Title VII defines an employer as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). “[T]he ultimate touchstone under [the employee-numerosity requirement] is whether an employer has employment relationships with 15 or more individuals for each working day in 20 or more weeks during the year in question.” Walters v. Metro. Educ.