CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:12-CV-975-WHA [WO]
[…] Vaughn, 993 F.2d 776, 780 (11th Cir. 1993). Smith submitted an application to proceed in forma pauperis with his habeas petition. The application indicates that Smith completed this document on November 1, 2012. Doc. No. 2 at 3. Thus, this is the earliest date Smith could have placed his petition and the attached in forma pauperis application in the prison mail system. In light of the foregoing and for purposes of the proceedings herein, the court considers November 1, 2012, as the date of filing.
In 1982, a Dallas County Grand Jury indicted Smith for capital murder under Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10) for the July 13, 1982, shooting deaths of his ex-wife, Norma Jean Smith Ware, and her husband, Hugh Marlin Ware. Section § 13A-5-40(a)(10) defines as a capital offense "[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." "[T]he terms 'murder' and 'murder by the defendant' as used in this section to define [a] capital offense[] mean murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) but not as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3) [which address reckless and felony murder, respectively]." Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(b). Thus, the murders charged in the indictment issued against Smith for the capital offense listed in Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10) are by statutory definition murders as defined by Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1).