CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:12-CV-975-WHA [WO]
[…] Section § 13A-5-40(a)(10) defines as a capital offense "[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." "[T]he terms 'murder' and 'murder by the defendant' as used in this section to define [a] capital offense[] mean murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) but not as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3) [which address reckless and felony murder, respectively]." Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(b). Thus, the murders charged in the indictment issued against Smith for the capital offense listed in Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10) are by statutory definition murders as defined by Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1). Under this section of the criminal code, a person commits murder when "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person." Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1). The petitioner obtained a change of venue and the trial of his case therefore occurred before a Dallas County Circuit Judge, the Honorable John C. Norton, in the Circuit Court of Houston County, Alabama.