Smith v. Fla. Agric. & Mech. Univ. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Shurman v. Atl. Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 795 So.2d 952, 954 (Fla. 2001) (internal citations omitted).

The Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions prior to October 1, 1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).

III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff cites three grounds for objecting to the Report, which the Court addresses, in turn, below. (See Doc. 47).

A. The applicability of the Space Coast case

In the Report, Magistrate Judge Norway found that Florida Statute § 1001.72(1) governs service in this case. (See Doc. 40, pp. 5-6). Florida Statute § 1001.72(1) requires that, in all suits brought against the board of trustees of a public university such as FAMU, “service of process shall be made on the chair of the board of trustees, or in the absence of the chair, on the corporate secretary or designee.” FLA. STAT. § 1001.72(1) (emphasis added).

Of additional relevance, FAMU has enacted a policy entitled “Subpoenas, Summons, Court Orders, and Other Written Requests for Information” (Doc. 328 (“OGC Advisory No. 13-01 ”)).