6:24-cv-457-PGB-RMN
[…] July 19, 2016).
B. Other Requests and Arguments
Because service of process is not perfected, the state court lacked personal jurisdiction over FAMU. See Thompson v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 867 So.2d 603, 605 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004). The state court's clerk's default entered against FAMU therefore should be vacated. See Maseda v. Honda Motor Co., Ltd., 861 F.2d 1248, 1252 (11th Cir. 1988) (a “federal district court may dissolve or modify injunctions, orders, and all other proceedings which have taken place in state court prior to removal”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States, . . . [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”). FAMU's request to set aside the clerk's default is thus due to be granted.
Given these recommendations, FAMU's other requests and the parties' remaining arguments are moot.