6:24-cv-457-PGB-RMN
[…] For this and other reasons explained in this Report, FAMU's alternative arguments-that process is improper because (1) the return indicates the type of service as “corporate” and that (2) Florida law designates the university president as the “proper person” who must be served-are frivolous. See Dkt. 22 at 6 (arguing FAMU “is not a corporation but rather an agency of the State of Florida”), 8 (arguing the university president is “the proper person” who must be served).
Plaintiff argues service was proper under Fla. Stat. § 1001.72(1). Dkt. 32 at 13. This statute specifically provides for service on each university in the Florida university system through service “on the chair of the board of trustees or, in the absence of the chair, on the corporate secretary or designee.” Fla. Stat. § 1001.72(1). Plaintiff contends the person served here-the assistant to the University's chief financial officer for special projects (Dkt. 29-1 ¶ 9)-is authorized to accept service and represented as much to the process server.