Smith v. FBI Agents & Emps. Gov't
[…] Burford, 2012 WL 2064499, at *3 (S.D.W.Va. Jun. 7, 2012) (citations omitted). The undersigned finds that Plaintiff's allegations or issues raised in the current civil action are the same as those presented in her prior civil action, she merely adds more defendants to bootstrap that claim. Because Plaintiff never appealed this Court's decision in the prior action, the current case is barred by res judicata.

In support of her statement that this Court has jurisdiction over this matter, Plaintiff oddly includes 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which provides: “A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” While the undersigned is at a loss as to why Plaintiff invokes this statute, it is conceivable that the additional named Defendants in this action may be improperly joined parties, given that the claims raised herein mirror those already adjudicated by this Court.

PROPOSAL AND RECOMMENDATION