holding that the trial court never acquired jurisdiction over the will contest due to sister's failure to tender a "proper summons" to interested parties
[…] Id.
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-17, in pertinent part, provides:
Any interested person may contest the validity of any will in the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within three (3) months after the date of the order admitting the will to probate by filing in the court the person's allegations in writing verified by affidavit, . . . The executor and all other persons beneficially interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.
Additionally, Ind. Code § 29-1-7-18 states, "[w]hen an action is brought to contest the validity of any will . . . notice is served upon the defendants in the same manner as required by the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure." Rule 4 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure provides that "[t]he court acquires jurisdiction over a party or person who under [the Rules of Trial Procedure] commences or joins in the action, is served with summons or enters an appearance, or who is subjected to the power of the court under