holding that the trial court never acquired jurisdiction over the will contest due to sister's failure to tender a "proper summons" to interested parties
[…] American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 775 N.E.2d 1198, 1201 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002). In doing so, we consider all of the designated evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. The party appealing the grant of summary judgment has the burden of persuading this court that the trial court's ruling was improper. Id. The grant of summary judgment must be reversed if the record indicates an incorrect application of the law to the facts. Id.
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-17, in pertinent part, provides:
Any interested person may contest the validity of any will in the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within three (3) months after the date of the order admitting the will to probate by filing in the court the person's allegations in writing verified by affidavit, . . . The executor and all other persons beneficially interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.
Additionally, Ind. Code § 29-1-7-18 states, "[w]hen an action is brought to contest the validity of any will . . . notice is served upon the defendants in the same manner as required by the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure."