23-cv-1418-pp
[…] The plaintiff points out that the “[d]efendants do not cite any legal authority to support their motion” and that, “[d]espite searching, Plaintiff is not aware of any legal authority that would permit a corporation to appear by a non-attorney.” Id. He asserts that a non-attorney representing a corporation “would violate Wis.Stat. §757.30 and subject Defendants to criminal penalties.” Id. The plaintiff concludes, “[a]s Defendant Esports One, Inc. is a corporation, and neither individual defendant has claimed to be an attorney, the Court must deny Defendants' motion.” Id.
Wis.Stat. §757.30(1) states that “[e]very person, who without first having obtained a license to practice law as an attorney of a court of record in this state, as provided by law, practices law within the meaning of sub. (2), . . . shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500 or imprisonment not more than one year in the county jail or both, and in addition may be punished for contempt.” Wis.Stat. §757.30(2) says that “[e]very person who appears as agent, representative or attorney, for or on behalf of any other person, or firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding before a court of any record, circuit or supplemental court commissioner, or judicial tribunal of the United States, or of any state . . . shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.”
II. Defendants' “Motion for Limited Corporate Officer Representation Due to Financial Hardship” (Dkt. No. 20)