Smith v. Eaton Corporation
[…] See Rivers v. Barberton Bd. of Educ., 143 F.3d 1029 (6th Cir. 1998).

Defendants claim they are entitled to summary judgment on their Counterclaim because Plaintiff received both workers' compensation benefits and pension benefits although this contravened the Plan. Plaintiff argues that Defendants' Counterclaim is barred by a statute of limitations, and it is otherwise inequitable to allow Eaton to recover the benefits it mistakenly paid to Plaintiff.

Section 1113(a) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides a three year limitation for commencement of an action "with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation. . . ." In addition, reimbursement of funds is generally considered a form of equitable relief. See generally In re Unisys Corp, 57 F.3d 1255(3rd Cir. 1995); Central States, Southeast Southwest Areas Health and Welfare Fund v. Neurobehavioral Assoc., 53 F.3d 172 (7th Cir. 1995).