07 CV 2795 (RJD) (LB)
[…] Scotto. 143 F.3d at 111-12 (because initiation of parole revocation proceedings and presentation of case for revocation to hearing officers are prosecutorial in nature, parole officers are protected by absolute immunity.)
Accordingly, dismissal pursuant to 12(b)(6) is appropriate, and the question of whether Heck applies to bar this action need not be decided. Nevertheless, after reconsidering the issue at the suggestion of the Circuit, the Court offers the following observations.
Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 70.40, when a person under parole supervision is declared delinquent and re-incarcerated, "the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the person's sentence as of the date of the delinquency and such interruption shall continue until the return of the person to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections and community supervision." New York Penal Law § 70.40(3).