2:19-CV-927-ECM [WO]
[…] Despite that fundamental deficiency, however, other issues with Smith's argument abound.
While it may be true that Defendant Dunn admitted that he has authority over Alabama's execution protocols, Smith does not demonstrate how the statutory deadline falls under Dunn's authority. Any assertion of Defendant Dunn's authority to alter the statutory deadline is unsupported by the statute's text. Section 15-18-82.1 does not mention any ability of the Commissioner to alter the opt-in deadline. It mentions the Commissioner only once, noting that if electrocution, nitrogen hypoxia, and lethal injection are all declared unconstitutional, “then all persons sentenced to death shall be executed by any constitutional method of execution based on the sole discretion of the Commissioner of the [ADOC].” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(c). Section 15-18-82, which specifies when, where, and by whom executions are to be conducted, also does not appear to grant the Commissioner the power Smith believes him to have.