2:19-CV-927-ECM [WO]
[…] However, within his complaint, Smith asserts that the Federal Defenders for the Middle District of Alabama undertook several actions regarding the nitrogen hypoxia opt-in and the election form discussed below. Considering that the Federal Defenders currently represent Smith and are officers of the Court, this Court will accept those assertions about the attorneys' actions as true absent any evidence to the contrary.
Smith's instant suit orbits Alabama's decision to implement nitrogen hypoxia as a method of execution. Lethal injection is Alabama's default execution method. Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a). However, in March 2018, Alabama added nitrogen hypoxia as an alternative, effective June 1, 2018. See 2018 Ala. Laws Act 2018-353; Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b). Alabama affords death-row inmates “one opportunity to elect that his or her death sentence be executed by . . . nitrogen hypoxia.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b). If an inmate's certificate of judgment from the Alabama Supreme Court affirming a sentence of death was “issued before June 1, 2018, the election must be made and delivered to the warden [of the correctional facility in which the inmate is held] within 30 days of that date.” Id. § 15-18-82.1(b)(2). Therefore, any inmate already on death row on June 1, 2018, had until the end of July 2, 2018, to opt into nitrogen hypoxia. Any election of nitrogen hypoxia is “waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing” within that allotted opt-in window. Id.