2:19-CV-927-ECM [WO]
[…] Generally, a federal court “defers to a state court's interpretation of a state statute.” Bush v. Palm Beach Cnty. Canvassing Bd., 531 U.S. 70, 76 (2000). However, Smith has not provided, and the Court has not found, any guidance from an Alabama state court on the meaning of the word “waive” as contained in § 15-18-82.1. In the absence of such guidance, this Court “must predict how the highest court would” decide the issue. Turner v. Wells, 879 F.3d 1254, 1262 (11th Cir. 2018).
The statute says that an election for nitrogen hypoxia “is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b)(2) (emphasis added). While a legal waiver is “the intentional relinquishment of a known right, ” Edwards v. Allied Home Mortg. Cap.