2:19-CV-927-ECM [WO]
[…] It too mentions the Commissioner only once, granting him the power to appoint an executioner should both the warden of Holman and his or her deputy be unavailable. Id. § 15-18-82(c). The statute does not mention any wholesale power the Commissioner has over statutory deadlines or requirements.
Smith suggests that § 15-18-82(a) “provides the commissioner of the [ADOC] the authority to declare lethal injection to be unavailable, ” which, if he were to exercise, “would result in nitrogen hypoxia becoming the method of execution.” (Doc. 139 at 168) (citing Ala. Code § 15-18-82(a)). If Dunn had such authority, Smith reasoned, he could “declare lethal injection unavailable as to a single prisoner[.]” (Id.). The Court disagrees with Smith's interpretation of § 15-18-82(a). The statute says that “[i]f lethal injection is held unconstitutional or otherwise becomes unavailable, the method of execution shall be by nitrogen hypoxia.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82(a) (emphasis added). Nothing in the text grants the Commissioner authority to declare that lethal injection is unavailable, either to a specific inmate or to all inmates on death row.