Smith v. Dunbar
[…] That service was required under General Statutes § 52-64, which mandates that service of process in an action against the state or any employee of the state is to be made at the attorney general's office in Hartford. Thus, the court must first determine whether the defendants were sued in their individual capacities, and if so, whether they were properly served in those capacities.

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."