Smith v. Dunbar
[…] Thus, the court must first determine whether the defendants were sued in their individual capacities, and if so, whether they were properly served in those capacities.

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

General Statutes § 52-64 provides: "Service of civil process in any civil action . . . against . . . the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford."

A similar issue was presented in Sienkiewicz v. Ragaglia, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No.