Smith v. Dunbar
[…] The third criterion is satisfied because the state will be liable for the plaintiff's claims for damages under General Statutes § 5-141d(a). Finally, any finding against these employees would undoubtedly have an effect on the procedures used by the agency in the future. As such, the judgment will operate to control the operations of the state, and the fourth criterion is met. Therefore, an examination of the nature and effect of the present proceedings demonstrates that the plaintiff has brought the action against the defendants in their official capacities only.

General Statutes § 5-141d(a) provides in relevant part: "The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state . . . employee, as defined in section 4-141, . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights . . . if the . . . employee . . . is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious."

Even assuming, arguendo, that the suit was properly brought against the defendants in their individual capacities, the court finds service upon them to be improper. See Sala v. Metro-North Commuter Rd. Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.