Smith v. Dunbar
[…] Nov 26, 2008
2008 Ct. Sup. 18778 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2008)

Opinion

No. NNH CV 08 4031442

November 26, 2008


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS (#101)


The plaintiff has commenced this action against the defendants in their official and individual capacities alleging that they have violated his civil rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The plaintiff claims that the department of children and families (DCF) wrongly substantiated child abuse and neglect charges against him and wrongly placed him on the central registry. General Statutes § 17a-101k(a) requires the commissioner of DCF to "maintain a registry of the commissioner's findings of abuse or neglect of children . . ." The defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds of sovereign and quasi-judicial immunity, failure to exhaust administrative remedies, and lack of personal jurisdiction. The plaintiff has filed a memorandum in opposition. Oral argument was heard on October 27, 2008.