Smith v. Dunbar
[…] See Cleavinger v. Saxner, 474 U.S. 193, 199-200, 106 S.Ct. 496, 88 L.Ed.2d 507 (1985); Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 355-56, 98 S.Ct. 1099, 55 L.Ed.2d 331 (1978).

In the present case, the plaintiff seeks monetary damages as well as injunctive relief. With respect to the money damages that the plaintiff seeks, he has failed to allege that the state has waived its statutory immunity, as required by General Statutes § 4-160(c) or that the legislature has authorized the suit. Thus, his claim for monetary damages must fail.

General Statutes § 4-160(c) provides in relevant part: "In each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner . . . the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted, except that evidence of such authorization shall not be admissible in such action as evidence of the state's liability. The state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances."

The plaintiff also seeks injunctive relief, requesting the court to order the removal of his name from the child abuse registry and personal notification to him when that is complete.