January 27, 2005
[…] Director, Div. of Taxation, 19 N.J.Tax 65 (Tax 2000).
It is not disputed that the challenge to the additional assessment is timely and that the taxpayers may litigate that claim. The Director contends, however, that the count of the complaint seeking refund of an amount paid at the time of the filing of the taxpayers' 1994 gross income tax return in April of 1995 is an untimely refund claim, and the Director has moved for dismissal of that count. It is solely this motion that is the subject of this decision.
The Director's argument is based upon N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8(a) which provides in pertinent part:
Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of income tax shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.
In addition, the Director points to N.J.S.A. 54A:9-9 (b), which deals with a taxpayer's petition for administrative redetermination following a notice of deficiency. That statute permits, on stated conditions, the inclusion in the redetermination petition of a claim for refund for the same taxable year(s) covered by the deficiency notice. Since taxpayers' refund claim in this matter was not presented under either of the two statutes cited, but was asserted for the first time in taxpayers' Tax Court complaint, the Director maintains that the refund claim is not cognizable. The Director further argues that, under N.J.S.A. 2B:13-2(a)1, the jurisdiction of the Tax Court in matters concerning the Director extends only to review of the Director's actions and that, since the refund claim was not presented to the Director, there is no action for the court to review.
Taxpayers maintain that their refund claim is timely under N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8(e), which provides:
(e) Effect of petition to director. If a notice of deficiency for a taxable year has been mailed to the taxpayer under section 54A:9-2 and if the taxpayer files a timely petition with the director under section 54A:9-9, he may determine that the taxpayer has made an overpayment for such year (whether or not he also determines a deficiency for such year). No separate claim for credit or refund for such year shall be filed, and no credit or refund shall be allowed or made, except —
(1) As to overpayments determined by a decision of the director which has become final; and
(2) As to any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the director which has become final;
(3) As to any amount claimed as a result of a change or correction described in subsection (c).
Taxpayers argue that the statute does not merely provide for the recognition of overpayments during the administrative proceedings for redetermination of a deficiency.