Smith v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] See, e.g., State v. Briggs, 171 Tex. Crim. 479, 351 S.W.2d 892, 894 (1961) (‘The Court of Criminal Appeals is the court of last resort in this state in criminal matters.”).

This contrasts with other habeas procedures - like those in community supervision cases - that specifically allow for a Rule 31 appeal of the trial court's decision to deny habeas relief in whole or in part. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072 (specifying that “[i]f the application is denied in whole or part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure”).

In sum, because Smith's appeal of the CCA's denial of his habeas petition was not proper, it did not further toll the federal limitations beyond November 4, 2020. See, e.g., Broussard v.