Smith v. Dep't of State Police
[…] App. 3d 757, 761 (1997).

¶ 13 Section 10(a) describes a party's right to petition the circuit for a hearing upon denial of his or her FOID card application. Section 10(a) states, in relevant part:

"Whenever an application for a Firearm Owner's Identification Card is denied *** the aggrieved party may appeal to the Director of State Police for a hearing upon such denial *** unless the denial *** was based upon a *** domestic battery *** in which case the aggrieved party may petition the circuit court in writing in the county of his or her residence for a hearing upon such denial ***." 430 ILCS 65/10(a) (West 2014).

¶ 14 Generally, final administrative decisions are reviewed in accordance with the ARL. Section 11(a) states:

"All final administrative decisions of the Department under this Act, except final administrative decisions of the Director of State Police to deny a person's application for relief under subsection (f) of Section 10 of this Act, shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law ***." 430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2014).

¶ 15 The 35-day time limitation to bring a complaint before the circuit court is addressed in section 3-103 of the ARL. Section 3-103 states: