Smith v. Dep't of State Police
[…] ¶ 14 Generally, final administrative decisions are reviewed in accordance with the ARL. Section 11(a) states:

"All final administrative decisions of the Department under this Act, except final administrative decisions of the Director of State Police to deny a person's application for relief under subsection (f) of Section 10 of this Act, shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law ***." 430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2014).

¶ 15 The 35-day time limitation to bring a complaint before the circuit court is addressed in section 3-103 of the ARL. Section 3-103 states:

"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filling of a complaint and the issuance of
summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014).

¶ 16 A similar issue was addressed by our court in Williams v. Tazewell County State's Attorney's Office, 384 Ill. App. 3d 655 (2004). In Williams, petitioner's FOID card application was denied because of his domestic battery conviction.