Smith v. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. The Smiths' 2006 Lawsuit

On January 20, 2006, DSS served by mail an accusation seeking revocation of the Smiths' license to operate an adult residential care facility under Health and Safety Code section 1550. When the Smiths did not respond, DSS issued a default decision under Government Code section 11520 finding the allegations in the accusation to be true without a hearing. The decision explained it would become effective March 20, 2006, and the Smiths had seven days after its mailing to request that it be vacated and a hearing set.

Health and Safety Code section 1550, subdivisions (a)-(c), provides in relevant part: "The department may . . . revoke, any license . . . issued under this chapter upon any of the following grounds and in the manner provided in this chapter . . . :

"(a) Violation of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter by the licensee or holder of a special permit or certificate.

"(b) Aiding, abetting, or permitting the violation of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter.