TC-MD 160196N
[…] See ADX Kentrox v. Dept. of Rev., 19 OTR 91, 94 (2006). When the legislature has expressly granted Defendant discretionary decision-making power, the court departs from its de novo review and applies an abuse of discretion standard. See id. at 94-97. For instance, ORS 306.115(3) states, in pertinent part, that Defendant "may order a change or correction" if it "discovers reason to correct the roll which, in its discretion, it deems necessary to conform the roll to applicable law without regard to any failure to exercise a right of appeal." (Emphasis added.)
Here, ORS 314.415(7) states that "[i]f a joint return is filed, the department may make separate refunds at the request of either spouse." The term "may" is "often viewed as a purely discretionary term, " but it "can be read to indicate a mandatory requirement when to do so reflects the legislature's intent." State v. Guzek, 342 Or 345, 356, 153 P.3d 101 (2007).