Smith v. Del Giorgio (In re Estate of Smith)
[…] Smith's Estate. Petitioner was, therefore, authorized under § 14-3709 to seek recovery of the Canadian property and the $15,000 that were wrongfully conveyed/diverted from Dr. Smith's Estate. II. Embezzlement

¶27 Next, Appellant attempts to escape the court's award of double damages on the $15,000 by arguing that the court's finding that he "embezzled" the $15,000 was never before the court; Appellant states that the pleadings mentioned unjust enrichment/conversion, not embezzlement.

¶28 Section 14-3709(B) authorizes the personal representative to complain to the court "on oath, that a person is suspected of having concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any property of a decedent." The statute's structure requires the court to indicate which wrongful conduct it finds the defendant engaged in before awarding double damages. A.R.S. § 14-3709(D) ("If on examination or from other evidence adduced at the hearing it appears that a person has concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any property of a decedent . . . a judgment shall be for double the value of the property"); Matter of Estate of Jorgenson, 159 Ariz. 214, 216, 766 P.2d 87, 89 (App. 1988) (requiring the court to find the property was wrongfully concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of before awarding double damages).