Civil Action 19-12691 (JMV)
[…] Theft involves a defendant's taking of any form of property by any variety of unlawful means. See State v. Dixon, 114 N.J. 111, 114 (1989); see generally N.J.S.A. 2C:20-1 to -38 (enumerating the various theft offenses).
By comparison, robbery occurs when a defendant, “in the course of committing a theft, ” inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another person, or threatens another person or purposely puts him or her in fear of immediate bodily injury, or commits or threatens immediately any first or second degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a). “An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase ‘in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.” Ibid.
The law distinguishes between situations in which the theft of property is an “afterthought” following a completed assault, threat, or use of force, as opposed to a robbery, in which the theft has a closer nexus in time or circumstance to the assaultive, forceful, or threatening act.