No. CV 01 75706 S
[…] The sixth count reiterates these allegations and is a claim for loss of consortium by Lisa Smith. The intervening complaint seeks reimbursement for worker's compensation payments by Shawn Smith's employer. Because the loss of consortium and intervenor claims are derivative of Shawn Smith's cause against the defendant, those counts need no separate discussion regarding this motion to strike.
Section 52-557j states, in pertinent part, "[n]o landowner may be held liable for any injury sustained by any person operating a . . . motorcycle . . . upon the landowner's propety . . . whether or not the landowner had given permission, written or oral, for the operation upon his land unless the landowner charged a fee for the operation, or unless the injury is caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of the landowner." The fifth count of the complaint is devoid of any contention that the defendant charged a fee for the operation of Smith's motorcycle on the property or that the defendant engaged in wilful or malicious conduct in relation thereto.