Civil No. 15-4286 (JNE/SER)
[…] Specifically, he alleges that Macort breached his contract with Iron Mountain by changing his withholding status. (Id.). For reasons discussed above, federal law bars this claim to the extent it is based on federal withholding. To the extent this claim is based on state withholding, the Court can discern no plausible claim for breach of contract against Macort based on the allegations here—that is, Smith's conclusory assertion that Macort's conduct was a breach of contract and factual allegations that Macort engaged in conduct that merely complied with state law. Minn. Stat. § 290.92, subdiv. 2a ("Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax as provided in this section.").
Smith also asserts that Defendants' conduct amounts to "mail fraud." (Compl. at 4). As a general rule, however, "[p]rivate individuals do not have the right to prosecute defendants for alleged violations of federal criminal statutes."