In response,
[…] " The role of the trial court in ruling on a motion to strike is to examine the [complaint], construed in favor of the [plaintiff], to determine whether the [pleading party has] stated a legally sufficient cause of action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coe v. Board of Education, 301 Conn. 112, 117, 19 A.3d 640 (2011). " In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
Applicable Law on Employment Discrimination
General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer’s agent ... to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color ..." " A plaintiff may raise such an inference [of discrimination] by showing that the employer subjected him to disparate treatment, that is, treated him less favorably than a similarly situated employee outside his protected group." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Walker v.