20-CV-1384 (MKB)
[…] United States, 483 F.3d 135, 137 (2d Cir. 2007))). “[I]f a suit is ‘cognizable' under . . . the FTCA, the FTCA remedy is ‘exclusive' and the federal agency cannot be sued ‘in its own name' . . . Meyer, 510 U.S. at 476 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a)); Rivera v. United States, 928 F.2d 592, 609 (2d Cir. 1991) (“The FTCA ... precludes tort suits against federal agencies. The only proper federal institutional defendant in such an action is the United States.” (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a))); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) (“The authority of any federal agency to ... be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under section 1346(b).”).
“Prior to filing an FTCA action, a plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies, which include presenting the claim to the appropriate federal agency.” Yunkeung Lee v. United States, 570 Fed.Appx. 26, 27 (2d Cir. 2014) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)); see DeBoe v.