Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] IV. Conclusion ....................................................................................... 48

In 2008 petitioner submitted information to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Whistleblower Office (WBO) regarding TAXPAYER1. The IRS used petitioner's information in part of an income tax examination of the consolidated group of which TAXPAYER1 was a member. The IRS also used petitioner's information in part of an employment tax examination for TAXPAYER1 and related entities, TAXPAYER2 and TAXPAYER3. The statutory provisions governing payments of awards to whistleblowers are section 7623(a),which gives the IRS discretionary authority to make awards, and section 7623(b), which requires the IRS to make awards if, among other things, the "tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts in dispute exceed $2,000,000." Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-432, div.