Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 7623(c) defines the term "proceeds" to include "(1) penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws, and (2) any proceeds arising from laws for which the [IRS] is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate."

In Lissack v.