Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] These five other categories of deductions did not relate to the transfer of gift certificates to employees.

Section 7623(a) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to pay such sums as he deems necessary for (1) detecting underpayments of tax or (2) detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same. Section 7623(b)(1) provides that "[i]f the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in [section 7623(a)] based on information brought to the Secretary's attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to [section 7623(b)(2)], receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions)." Section 7623(b)(1) further provides: "The determination of the amount of such award by the Whistleblower Office shall depend upon the extent to which the individual substantially contributed to such action."