Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 7623(b)(1) provides that "[i]f the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in [section 7623(a)] based on information brought to the Secretary's attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to [section 7623(b)(2)], receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions)." Section 7623(b)(1) further provides: "The determination of the amount of such award by the Whistleblower Office shall depend upon the extent to which the individual substantially contributed to such action."