2023-CA-0433-MR
[…] (These arguments were not made in the RCr 11.42 motion.)
Count IV of the indictment charged Smith with the offense of manufacturing methamphetamine, second or greater offense based on possession of equipment to manufacture methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine. Thus, it appears he was charged under KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) rather than under KRS 218.1432(1)(a). KRS 218A.1432(1) states: "A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or (b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine."
Smith also argues it would have been rational for him to reject the plea deal if he had been properly advised of the effect of violent offender classification on parole eligibility. According to his reply brief:
It would have been rational to reject the plea and proceed to trial even if Mr.