Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 424 S.W.3d 417, 420 (Ky. 2014) (holding that pursuant to KRS 533.020(4), "the issuance of a warrant for a probation violation will toll the period of probation preventing the probationer from being automatically discharged. . . . The warrant, however, must be issued before the expiration of the period of probation."). In some circumstances KRS 533.040 operates to toll the probationary period when a probationer has violated the terms of his probation and jail time is ordered in lieu of revocation. KRS 533.040(2) provides:

If a court, as authorized by law, determines that a defendant violated the conditions of his probation or conditional discharge but reinstates probation or conditional discharge, the period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation or conditional discharge shall not be computed as a part of the period of probation or conditional discharge.
However, we need not here determine whether Smith's 120 days in jail tolled his probationary period because he was revoked well outside 120 days past his October 12, 2012 expiration date, and no warrant had issued against Smith by October 12, 2012, or within the 120 days following that date.