Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 176, 183, 385 S.E.2d 223, 227 (1989). Thus, the trial court complied with the statute in all material respects.

Appellants further contend that the trial court erred by ruling that the victim's statement to her physician regarding her prior sexual conduct was inadmissible under the rape shield statute. By enacting Code § 18.2-67.7, "the General Assembly previous relationship with Walter Neighbors and the present case that would render the evidence probative of a motive to fabricate the charges against appellants. See id.

Code § 18.2-67.7 provides, in relevant part: A. In prosecutions under this article, general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness's unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted. Unless the complaining witness voluntarily agrees otherwise, evidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant and is:
1. Evidence offered to provide an alternative explanation for physical evidence of the offense charged which is introduced by the prosecution, limited to evidence designed to explain the presence of semen, pregnancy, disease, or physical injury to the complaining witness's intimate parts; or
2. Evidence of sexual conduct between the complaining witness and the accused offered to support a contention that the alleged offense was not accomplished by force, threat or intimidation or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness, provided that the sexual conduct occurred within a period of time reasonably proximate to the offense charged under the circumstances of this case; or

Appellants further argue that the evidence was admissible for impeachment purposes, "to prove that the statement [the victim] made to Dr. Smith regarding the last time she had sexual intercourse . . . was a lie" and to "attack [her] credibility."