No. 308 C.D. 2015
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEAVITT
Debbie Smith (Licensee) appeals an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Mercer County (trial court) denying her appeal of a one-year suspension of her driving privileges imposed by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT) pursuant to the Implied Consent Law. See Section 1547(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1). Because PennDOT established that Licensee refused to consent to chemical testing upon her arrest for driving under the influence, we affirm.
Section 1547(b)(1) states in relevant part: "If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person." 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1).
On May 10, 2014, Patrolman Ryan Chmura initiated a traffic stop of a vehicle operated by Licensee. As he was speaking with Licensee, Chmura detected an odor of alcohol and observed that Licensee had watery eyes.