Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] Because he was charged with flagrant nonsupport after the 2006 amendment of the PFO statute for conduct occurring after the amendment, he was properly charged with first-degree PFO.

Smith's other claim of error is that the trial court erred when it assessed court costs and a public defender fee against him. These errors were not preserved and Smith requests the issues be reviewed as palpable error under RCr 10.26.

Court costs shall be imposed on a defendant unless he is a "poor person." KRS 23A.205. KRS 453.190(2) defines a poor person as "a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." It has also been held that "[w]ithout some reasonable basis for believing that the defendant can or will soon be able to pay, the imposition of court costs is indeed improper." Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 930 (Ky. 2012).