Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] In the case at hand, Smith was ordered to pay $150 in court costs, $500 in public defender fees, and all past support arrearages. He was also sentenced to a maximum prison sentence of 10 years. Because Smith has been ordered to pay his child support arrearage and could spend up to 10 years in prison, we find that he is a "poor person." Further, due to his lengthy prison sentence, we find it is apparent he will not be able to pay the court costs any time soon. We therefore reverse and vacate the imposition of court costs.

As for the public defender fee, KRS 31.211(1) states that "[a]t arraignment, the court shall conduct a nonadversarial hearing to determine whether a person who has requested a public defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal representation[.]" Smith claims that no such hearing was held. The Commonwealth neither confirms nor denies this allegation, but merely argues that the record is silent on this issue, which is consistent with Smith's contention that no such hearing was held.