Civ. No. 19-2164-RGA
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the docket entries indicate an abuse of power, subornation of perjury, and destruction, alteration, or falsification of records in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2(b), 1519, and 1622. (Id. at 2). It is asserted that I attempted to deny Plaintiff access to the court, procedural due process, and the right to a jury trial. (Id.).
The docket sheet indicates the forms were mailed to the address provided by Plaintiff. The Clerk's Office makes the docket entry and mails the documents to parties as a matter of course. --------
4. Section 144 provides, "Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein." Plaintiff did not submit an affidavit as is required under § 144. Moreover, it is evident Plaintiff is unhappy that I remanded her prior case. The Third Circuit has "repeatedly stated that a party's displeasure with legal rulings does not form an adequate basis for recusal."