110729/08, 590262/09.
[…] CPLR 3133 (b) requires that when interrogatories are served on a corporation, the interrogatories must be answered by an officer, director, member, agent or employee of the corporation. Here, the verifications attached to the responses to both sets of interrogatories are improperly signed by the attorney for the first-party plaintiffs, and mistakenly dated May 13, 2009, which is several months before the first set of interrogatories were served.
Although third-party defendants maintain that they are entitled to new responses to both sets of interrogatories, as well as to three depositions, CPLR 3130 (1) states that "[i]n the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court."
Since this is a personal injury action, third-party defendants should have requested leave of court, as required by the CPLR, in order to conduct depositions and serve interrogatories on third-party plaintiffs.