Smith v. Columbus Manor, LLC
[…] Here, although counsel for plaintiffs filed the note of issue on February 4, 2010, and stated that discovery was complete, this was inaccurate. At the time of the filing of the note of issue, a motion to compel discovery was pending before the court, and injuries were listed in the amended bill of particulars which counsel for third-party defendants maintains were not specified in the original bill of particulars.

Plaintiffs contend that they complied with CPLR 3042 (b), which provides that "a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of the note of issue."