Civil Action No. 20-cv-03107-RM-KLM
[…] The Court starts with the three topics. Based on the Plaintiffs' theories argued in the PI Motion, the Court finds that the first and second topics are relevant to the issues raised and to be heard at the hearing, e.g., the state interest claimed. The Court finds otherwise as to the third topic. Plaintiffs contend that the Attorney General is empowered with providing a legal opinion concerning the Bill but did not do so. Section 24-31-101(1)(d) of the Colorado Revised Statutes does provide that, where requested by certain persons, the Attorney General "[s]hall give his or her opinion in writing upon all questions of law submitted to the attorney general." But, the Court finds, on this record, that what the Attorney General can do and what he allegedly did not do is irrelevant to the PI Motion. Further, Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(d) states that "[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any nonprivileged matter that is relevant." Id. (emphasis added).