Smith v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] By this time, the close of Plaintiff's 90 day window in which he was to file a note of issue was approaching. Plaintiff therefore filed a note of issue and a certificate of readiness, but indicated that discovery was still outstanding. The County's motion ensued.

DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS

The County argues that, by indicating discovery is not complete, Plaintiff's note of issue and certificate of readiness are a nullity.

CPLR §3216(a) states:

Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits
In relying on Furrukh v. Forest Hills Hosp., 107 A.D.3d 668 (2nd Dept. 2013), the County argues that, as the note of issue is a nullity, it should be vacated and the complaint dismissed.