CIVIL 2:20-CV-47
[…] Atkinson v. Cty. Comm'n of Wood Cty., 489 S.E.2d 762, 765 (W.Va. 1997). In Atkinson, a magistrate was technically employed by the county but was not considered the county's employee for purposes of the Tort Claims Act because the county could not hire, fire, suspend, censure, or control the magistrate. Id.
Here, the Ambulance Authority was created via W.Va. Code § 7-15-4. Control of the Ambulance Authority is vested solely with its Board, not the County Commission. Id. at § 7-15-5 (“The management and control of any authority, its operations, business and affairs shall be lodged in a board ....”). The County Commission plays no role in training the EMTs and paramedics or setting their schedules. Taylor Dep. at 132:5-133:8. The County Commission has no say in employee discipline, including discharge decisions.