SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CV-17-0272
[…] The court concludes that Plaintiff has made a sufficient prima facie showing to support his claim and that there are material facts in dispute as to the defenses raised, thereby precluding summary judgment. A. Plaintiff's Initial Prima Facie Showing
1. Disability
The first element considers whether the employee has a disability. The Maine Human Rights Act provides in 5 M.R.S. § 4553-A(1) several, alternate definitions of "physical or mental disability," including the following which are relevant to this case. An individual is considered to have a disability if he has a "physical . . . impairment that substantially limits one or more of a person's major life activities," 5 M.R.S. § 4553-A(1)(A)(1); a "physical . . . impairment that significantly impairs physical or mental health," 5 M.R.S. § 4553-A(1)(A)(2); "a record" of a condition that meets the definition of physical impairment in subsection A(1) or subsection A(2), 5 M.R.S. § 4553-A(1)(C); or is "regarded