12 Civ. 4922 (NRB)
[…] City of New York, 304 A.D.2d 224, 758 N.Y.S.2d 610 (1st Dep't 2003) (sustaining a jury verdict of negligence in favor of hostage shot by police). Even Mazzaferro, relied upon by the City, recognized in dicta that the reasonableness of force exercised by the defendant could have been "an issue in the case if defendants had asserted the defense of privilege or justification for the assault." 127 A.D.2d at 376, 515 N.Y.S.2d at 633.
Here, a statute at least arguably permitted the officers to take Smith into custody. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41 (McKinney 2011) ("Any . . . police officer . . . may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself . . . in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person . . . ."). Despite this authority, the officers were bound to exercise reasonable judgment in deciding the means through which to take Smith into custody—whether to do so immediately, or to wait for special personnel and equipment.