No. A07-1499.
[…] "Actively seeking suitable employment" means
those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
Id., subd. 16(a) (2006). "Suitable employment" means "employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2006). If an applicant has difficulty finding employment, then employment at "lower skill or wage levels is suitable if the applicant is reasonably suited for the employment considering the applicant's education, training, work experience, and current physical and mental ability." Id., subd. 23a(b) (2006). The ULJ found that relator offered no evidence "that he was engaged in an active work search for other employment."