No. A07-1499.
[…] As a result, this court will not disturb the ULJ's factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5) (2006).
Relator now seeks benefits from the Minnesota Unemployment Trust Fund. See Minn. Stat. § 268.194, subd. 1 (2006) (establishing trust fund). The statute governing the fund specifies that benefits are payable only if each of five listed requirements is met. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2006). One of these five prerequisites is that "the applicant has met all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under sections 268.085 and 268.086." Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1(3). Under these requirements, an applicant is eligible for benefits if he "was able to work and was available for suitable employment, and was actively seeking suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4) (2006) (emphasis added). Relator argues that the ULJ's decision is unsupported by substantial evidence because the evidence shows that he was able to work and that he was actively seeking suitable employment.
1. Relator was not able to work.