Gordon &Rees, Charles V. Berwanger and Andrew Harris for Real Party in Interest and Respondent Cardiff Towne Center, LLC.
[…] (Id., § 65904.) The City charged its planning commission with deciding applications for tentative maps and design review permits. (Encinitas Mun. Code, §§ 2.34.010, 2.34.040, subd. B.3, 23.08.040, subd. B.) The commission's decisions may be appealed to the city council, whose decision is the final action of the City. (Id., §§ 2.34.060, 1.12.010-1.12.040.) We grant the City's unopposed request to take judicial notice of Chapter 2.34 of its Municipal Code, which concerns the Planning Commission's duties. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subds. (b), (c), 459, subd. (a); The Kennedy Com. v. City of Huntington Beach (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 841, 852.) Government Code section 66499.37 provides that "[a]ny action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul . . . the approval of a tentative map or final map[ ] shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision."
Appellants opposed the motion. They argued the applicable limitations period was 90 days after the City's decision became final, and the period had not commenced because the City never mailed them the notice of decision that was required for finality. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.6, subd. (b).)