CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:08-CV-2618-BBM.
[…] Then, "[i]f a constitutional right would have been violated under the plaintiff's version of the facts, `the next sequential step is to ask whether the right was clearly established.'" Id. (quotingSaucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 201 (2001)).
The Supreme Court has recently held that lower courts are no longer required to address these questions in this specific order, although it recognized that it is "often beneficial" to do so. Pearson v. Callahan, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 808, 818 (2009).
A. False Arrest
Mr. Smith was arrested, without a warrant, for allegedly violating, O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a) which provides that "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor," and O.C.G.A. § 16-11-41(a) which states that: