Smith v. Ciolli
[…] Id. at 490. Subsequently, in Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004), the Supreme Court clarified “that the ‘statutory maximum' for Apprendi purposes is the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant.” Id. at 303 (emphasis in original). “When a judge inflicts punishment that the jury's verdict alone does not allow, the jury has not found all the facts ‘which the law makes essential to the punishment,' and the judge exceeds his proper authority.” Id. at 304 (quoting 1 J. Bishop, Criminal Procedure § 87, at 55 (2d ed. 1872)).

Here, Petitioner was found guilty of carjacking, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which provides:

Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall-
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title, including any conduct that, if the conduct occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would violate section 2241 or 2242 of this title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and
(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.
18 U.S.C. § 2119.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2119, the penalty for carjacking is increased beyond the prescribed statutory maximum of 15 years if death results from the offense. Additionally, the Sentencing Guidelines increase the penalty imposed if death results from the offense.