C.A. No. 7:04-23248-HMH.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-160 (2002) (emphasis added).
The court found that, barring the proper joinder of Sabrina Halmon ("Halmon") in the underlying liability suits, the driver of the van, the liability limits in this case were capped at $600,000 pursuant to South Carolina Code of Laws section 33-56-180(A). Section 33-56-180(A) provides in relevant part:
A person sustaining an injury or dying by reason of the tortious act of commission or omission of an employee of a charitable organization, when the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, may recover in an action brought against the charitable organization only the actual damages he sustains in an amount not exceeding the limitations on liability imposed in the South Carolina Tort Claims Act in Chapter 78 of Title 15 [which limits the amount recoverable for any single occurrence to $600,000]. An action against the charitable organization pursuant to this section constitutes a complete bar to any recovery by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the charitable organization whose act or omission gave rise to the claim unless it is alleged and proved in the action that the employee acted in a reckless, wilful, or grossly negligent manner, and the employee must be joined properly as a party defendant.
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-180(A) (2006).
Trinity AME, the owner of the van driven by Halmon, is a charitable organization under section 33-56-180(A). Halmon, furthermore, has not been joined as a party defendant in the underlying liability suits.