Smith v. Chrysler Financial Company
[…] Silverman v. Eastrich Multiple Investor Fund, L.P., 51 F.3d 28, 33-34 (3d Cir. 1995) Defendant contends that because it did not know or have reasonable notice of any alleged discrimination on the part of its dealers therefore it falls under the exception of Regulation B under 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(1), and is not defined as a creditor. (Mot. to Dism. at 14-19). By contrast, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant is a creditor under both Regulation B and 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). (Pls. Mem. of Law in Opp. at 17-24).

As previously indicated, under 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a) only "creditors" may be liable for an ECOA violation. For purposes of the ECOA, a "creditor" is "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e); see also Jones, No. CIV.A.8330, 2002 WL 1334812, at *2. Coleman, 196 F.R.D. at 325. Furthermore, the ECOA delegated to the Federal Reserve Board the power to implement regulations in furtherance of carrying out the Act's purpose. 15 U.S.C. § 1691b(a).