No. 37541-9-II.
[…] Haley, 142 Wn.2d at 148-49.
We affirm the Court of Appeals by holding that RCW 26.16.200 does not bar the use of Highland's community property to satisfy a judgment based on his premarital tort. We further hold that this case is governed by deElche and Keene, permitting the use of Highland's one-half interest in community personal property to satisfy his separate tort obligation if his separate property is insufficient to satisfy the claim.
The present version of RCW 26.16.200 states, in part:
Neither person in a marriage or state registered domestic partnership is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage or state registered domestic partnership, nor for the separate debts of each other, nor is the rent or income of the separate property of either liable for the separate debts of the other[.]
Haley, 142 Wn.2d at 152.
Chill argues that neither party disputed that the WSSA violation was a tort in Haley v. Highland, 92 Wn. App. 48, 50, 960 P.2d 962 (1998), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 142 Wn.2d 135 (2000).