No. 37541-9-II.
[…] It points out that RCW 7.04A.070(2) and RCW 7.04A230(1)(e) require a party to raise the waiver issue before the arbitrators and maintains that Chill had a duty to raise this objection no later than at the start of the hearing. If Chill had done so, the parties could have clarified their positions on the scope of the arbitration immediately. Consequently, Matthew Smith Co. asserts that Chill waived his argument that Matthew Smith Co.'s answer and responses in the lawsuit waived the right to arbitrate the entirety of the SPA.
RCW 7.04A.230(1)(e) provides that a court may vacate an arbitration award if, "There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW 7.04A.150(3) not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing[.]"
"Parties to an arbitration contract may waive that provision, however, and a party does so by failing to invoke the clause when an action is commenced and arbitration has been ignored." Lake Wash. Sch. Dist. No. 414 v. Mobile Modules Nw, Inc., 28 Wn. App. 59, 61, 621 P.2d 791 (1980).