No. 37541-9-II.
[…] The notice must describe the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought.
We note that RCW 7.04A.090(2) requires a party to object to a lack of notice "not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing." Chill did not do this, although he contends he had no idea that the related agreements were included in the arbitration until the panel addressed the scope of the award.
Further RCW 7.04A.230(1)(f) states that a court may vacate an arbitration award if "[t]he arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding."
Because rescission contemplates a return to the status quo, the notice to arbitrate necessarily included notice to Chill that he would be required to return the consideration Matthew Smith Co. paid for the stock.