No. 37541-9-II.
[…] Chill unsuccessfully moved for reconsideration. The trial court then entered findings and conclusions to support entry of judgment without delay.
Chill appeals the confirmation of the arbitration award and the issuance of the writ of attachment.
ANALYSIS
I Confirmation of the Arbitration Award
A. Applicable Statutes
RCW 7.04A.230 and RCW 7.04A.240 govern this appeal. They address a court's power to review or modify an arbitration decision and they impose a strict timeline for challenges to the arbitrator's jurisdiction and appeal from arbitration decisions.
RCW 7.04A.230(1) states in pertinent part:
Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award if:
. . . .
(d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers; [or]
(e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW 7.04A.150(3) not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing[.]
RCW 7.04A.240(1) states in pertinent part:
Upon motion filed within ninety days after the movant receives notice of the award in a record under RCW 7.04A.190 or within ninety days after the movant receives notice of an arbitrator's award in a record on a motion to modify or correct an award under RCW 7.04A.200, the court shall modify or correct the award if:
. . . .
(b) The arbitrator has made an award on a claim not submitted to the arbitrator and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the claims submitted[.]
B. Standard of Review and Reviewability