No. 37541-9-II.
[…] RCW 7.04A.090 governs notice of intent to seek arbitration. Here, the June 2007 notice stated that Matthew Smith Co. sought to arbitrate a fraud in the inducement claim and a breach of contract claim. It requested rescission as the remedy on the fraud claim. In October 2007, Matthew Smith Co. notified Chill that it was asserting WSSA violations in the requested arbitration and that it believed the past notice was sufficient to give notice of the WSSA claims. It offered to send an amended notice if Chill objected, which he did not do.
RCW 7.04A.090(1) states:
A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by mail certified or registered, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the initiation of a civil action. The notice must describe the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought.
We note that RCW 7.04A.090(2) requires a party to object to a lack of notice "not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing."