No. 37541-9-II.
[…] The order states, "As to these parcels, the writ shall apply only to Donald Chill's undivided one-half interest." CP at 679. Matthew Smith Co. seeks to attach only Chill's one half interest in the properties. And at oral argument Chill clarified that he has not asked the trial court to correct any claimed error in the writ.
Our review of the documents indicates that the trial court's intent was clear and that the writ attaches only to Chill's interests. Moreover, even if unclear, RCW 6.17.170 instructs that a writ on co-owned property can only reach the debtor's interest in the property. Chill's due process argument fails.
RCW 6.17.170 provides:
If a judgment debtor owns real estate jointly or in common with any other person, only the debtor's interest may be levied on and sold on execution, and the sheriff's notice of sale shall describe the extent of the debtor's interest to be sold as accurately as possible.
IV. Attorney Fees
Chill and Matthew Smith Co. both request attorney fees. Both rely on section 19.16 of the SPA, which authorizes an award of fees and costs to any party who prevails in a suit arising out of the stock purchase agreement.