Smith v. Cent. Point Pawn, LLC
[…] The trial court granted CPP’s motion with a ruling that did not explain the bases for its decision. During the summary judgment proceedings, the parties primarily focused their arguments on whether CPP borrowed money from plaintiff in the ordinary course of its business. In light of the arguments presented at summary judgment, we understand the court’s ruling to mean that the court concluded that CPP did not, as a matter of either fact or law, borrow money from plaintiff in the ordinary course of business, and, therefore, that CPP was not obliged to repay plaintiff.

ORS 63.140 governs whether a member of an LLC can bind the LLC to agreements with third parties. Under that statute,

"(a) Each member [of an LLC] is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business, and an act of a member, including the signing of an instrument in the limited liability company’s name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the business of the limited liability company, or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company, binds the limited liability company unless the member had no authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom the member was dealing knew or had notice that the member lacked authority.

"(b) An act of a member that is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the business of the limited liability company, or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company, binds

the limited liability company only if the act was authorized by the other members."