Smith v. Cent. Point Pawn, LLC
[…] Finally, ORS 63.140(1)(a) provides that an LLC will not be bound by the acts of its members—even if those acts are apparently for the LLC carrying on in the ordinary course of its business—if the member lacks authority to so act and the person with whom the member was dealing knew or had notice that the member was acting outside the scope of his or her authority. See Synectic Ventures I, LLC v. EVI Corp. , 353 Or. 62, 80-81, 294 P.3d 478 (2012) (discussing the "knew or had notice" requirement in ORS 63.140(1)(a) ). Under ORS 63.034(2), a person has notice of a fact if the person "(a) knows of it; (b) has received a notification of it; or (c) has reason to know it exists from all the facts known to the person at the time in question." Plaintiff, for his part, contended at summary judgment that he was unaware that CPP had an operating agreement and that he did not otherwise know or have notice that Bogart might not be authorized to accept plaintiff’s loan offer on CPP’s behalf.