06-26-2024
[…] Bertuccini would opine on the subjects of accident causation or on the reasonableness or necessity of Mr. Smith's past medical care. Thus, Plaintiffs argued Defendants violated the mandate of La.Code Civ.P. art. 1428(1) to seasonably supplement discovery responses with respect to identifying each person expected to be called as an expert witness at trial, the substance of and the subject matter on which the witness is expected to testify.
In response, Defendants sought to strike Plaintiffs' Daubert motion as untimely. Citing La.Code Civ.P. art. 1425(F), Defendants asserted that a motion "to determine whether a witness qualifies as an expert or whether the methodologies employed by such witness are reliable . . . shall be filed not later than sixty days prior to trial" and, furthermore, the trial court "shall rule on the motion not later than thirty days prior to the trial." Defendants alternatively argued Plaintiffs' motion failed to sufficiently establish the methodologies utilized by Dr. Bertuccini were unreliable.