Case No. 06-14758.
[…] Williams, 187 F.3d at 563.
The standards are similar under state law. Under Michigan's Elliot Larsen Civil Right Act (ELCRA), "[a]n employer shall not do any of the following: "(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. M.C.L. § 37.2202(1) and (1)(a). M.C.L. § 37.2103(I) further provides in pertinent part that,
"[d]iscrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
* * *
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment, . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.Radtke v. Everett, 442 Mich. 368, 381 (1993), (Sexual harassment that falls under M.C.L. § 37.2103(I)(iii) is commonly labeled hostile environment harassment).